Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: rgb lighting

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Boycott shampoo! Demand the REAL poo! AOD Member AOD_91comet91's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    appleton wis
    Posts
    114

    Default rgb lighting

    any one know a app that can control them all?

  2. #2
    I get enough exercise just pushing my luck AOD Member AOD_MudBug6's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    366

    Default

    Only if all your RGB is from the same manufacturer, then yes. I've got 3 different things controlling mine.

  3. #3
    Boycott shampoo! Demand the REAL poo! AOD Member AOD_91comet91's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    appleton wis
    Posts
    114

    Default

    someone needs to make one that rules them all

  4. #4
    I took an IQ test and the results were negative peekstar's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Check out SignalRGB
    https://www.signalrgb.com/

    I don't use it so I can't tell you if its good or not!

  5. #5
    Boycott shampoo! Demand the REAL poo! AOD Member AOD_91comet91's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    appleton wis
    Posts
    114

    Default

    tried it

  6. #6
    Very funny Scotty, now beam down my clothes AOD Member AOD_HOODedDutchman's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Age
    35
    Posts
    630

    Default

    Depends on your components but usually you just have to install the software and then set it to not launch with windows. This installs the drivers that allow the motherboards software to control the component from that company. For example I have an MSI motherboard and use MSI Dragon Center to control the light on my Corsair ram. Doesn't work out of the box but install icue from corsair and set it to not launch with windows it will allow mystic light (the lighting software inside dragon center) to control the memory. It's a hassle but once you figure it out it's done lol. Most stuff has on board memory too so I just save what I want to onboard memory and then launch nothing. I use a static color tho. If you want to sync it all up somehow it gets more complicated.
    12700K // ASUS B660-I Strix
    NZXT Kraken X63 // 32gb HyperX Fury 6000
    AData XPG Gammix S70 Blade 2tb
    MSI 6800XT Gaming X Trio // MSI MAG274QRX 1440p 240hz
    SSUPD Meshlicious // Corsair SF600

  7. #7
    Boycott shampoo! Demand the REAL poo! AOD Member AOD_91comet91's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    appleton wis
    Posts
    114

    Default

    i have a corsair aio so i kind of need icue for the fans?

  8. #8
    The difference between genius and stupidity is genius has limits. AOD_Styrgis's Avatar
    Rank
    Staff Sergeant
    Division
    Final Fantasy XIV
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Asheville, NC
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,550

    Default

    If your peripherals and components are all Corsair (or at least the ones you wish to turn on), iCUE will link them all, yes. It will be the only program you need. AIO, fan(s), mouse, keyboard, headphones, RAM - all of it.

    "Swans are dicks." - AOD_Samuraisb
    "English has a lot of words." - AOD_Rumpltumpskin


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top